CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 089999 JS

Morgan Okada
M. Bowers & Co., Inc.
521 Ala Moan Blvd., #210
Honolulu, HI 96813

RE: Modification of HQ 089999

Dear Mr. Okada:

On October 24, 1991, we issued you Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 089999, classifying an oversize garment similar to a T-shirt under heading 6110, HTSUSA, as a knit pullover. Upon further review, we find two errors in that ruling.

In the FACTS portion of the ruling, we stated that the garment was made of 55 percent polyester/55 percent cotton material. The correct fabric content is 45 percent polyester/55 percent cotton.

Our finding with regard to the classification of this merchandise under subheading 6110.20.1030, and the corresponding textile category remain unchanged. However, the correct duty rate applicable to this classification is 5 percent ad valorem.

This notice to you should be considered a modification HRL 089999 under 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(1)(1989). In the event that you have any further questions, do not hesitate to call the Textile Classification Branch at (202) 566-8181.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division